Race Results: 2006
Overall Rankings | View Rankings by Class
Place
Bib
Class
Team
City
Time
1
4
M25-35 Jon Brown / Brian Smith
Gunnison
7:52:30
2
18
M25-35 Dave Penney / Eric Sullivan
Breckenridge
7:52:35
3
90
M36-45 Chris Clark / Trond Flagstad
Winthrop / Anchorage
7:54:25
4
6
M25-35 Teague Holmes / Brad LaRochelle
Breckenridge
8:11:00
5
2
M36-45 Mike Kloser / Dan Weiland
Vail
8:11:10
6
16
M36-45 Jason Stubbe / Dave Wiens
Gunnison
8:32:30
7
91
M18-24 Eben Sargent / Tom Temple
Orleans / Boston
8:42:40
8
10
Coed Allen Hadley / Jari Kirkland
Crested Butte
8:48:50
9
13
M46+ John Biggers / Rich Smith
Crested Butte
9:02:25
10
20
M25-35 William Laird / Josh Shifferly
Crested Butte
9:05:50
11
55
M46+ Neal Beidleman / Bob Wade
Aspen
9:14:30
12
11
M36-45 John Barney / Kirk Haskell
Crested Butte
9:27:02
13
19
M36-45 Joe McElroy / Matt McElroy
Kasilof / Danville
9:28:05
14
12
M25-35 Mark Beardsley / Brian Edmiston
Fairplay / New Castle
9:30:10
15
9
M46+ Colby Deer / David Scheefer
Crested Butte
9:31:30
16
101
M25-35 David Marcinowski / Max Nuttelman
Telluride / Boulder
9:57:10
17
27
M36-45 Ted Macblane / Ted Mahon
Aspen
10:03:40
18
8
M36-45 Willie Trowbridge / Scott Yule
Breckenridge
10:03:55
19
23
Coed Cathy Frank / Steve Lawler
Crested Butte
10:08:45
20
50
M25-35 Todd Kennedy / Steve Ranr
Carbondale / Boulder
10:10
21
89
M25-35 Elliott Larson / Aron Ralston
Aspen
10:18:10
22
15
Coed Anna Keeling / William Mattison
Salt Lake City / Vail
10:19:20
23
22
W25-35 Carol Quinn / Rebecca Dussault
Chicago / Crested Butte
10:30:55
24
17
M25-35 Alan Bernholtz / Jake Jones
Crested Butte
10:50:45
25
31
M25-35 Rohan Roy / Andrew Sovick
Pagosa Springs / Crested Butte
10:55:32
26
98
M25-35 Hunter Mortensen / Dave Philipps
Frisco / Colorado Springs
11:02:20
27
94
Coed Katharine Bill / Fritz Howard
Winthrop
11:04:10
28
49
M25-35 Jefe Branham / Todd Schweitzer
Gunnison
11:05:00
29
5
M25-35 Andrew Kastning / Bryan Wickenhauser
Crested Butte / Gunnison
11:10:30
30
53
M36-45 Greg Bodkins / Ben McLoughlin
Crested Butte
11:11:10
31
57
M25-35 Paul Adams / Casey Fagerquist
Crested Butte
11:11:30
32
105
W25-35 Taylor Dale / Berit Mellgren-Deer
Crested Butte
11:13:15
33
104
M36-45 Davie Horton / Nate Porter
Salida
11:23:05
34
81
M36-45 Daniel McElroy / Christopher McElroy
Crested Butte
11:23:40
35
39
M25-35 Mark Grundon / Benjamin Madsen
Crested Butte
11:30:05
36
74
M25-35 Levi Borst / Alan Feder
Aspen
11:34:10
37
67
M25-35 Michael Joyce / Russel Sikorsky
Breckenridge / Dillon
11:42:25
38
78
M25-35 Ethan Mueller / Tucker Roberts
Crested Butte
11:48:10
39
70
Coed Joan Swift / Randy Swift
Crested Butte
11:49:45
40
26
M36-45 David Bower / Trent Talbot
Minturn / Vail
11:53:12
41
25
M25-35 Matt Kuelhorn / Chris Read
Eureka / Crested Butte
11:54:47
42
52
M25-35 Adam Babcock / John Clauson
Frisco / Buena Vista
11:59:25
43
28
M46+ Dan Cutler / Bierney Liam
Boulder
12:09:35
44
72
M36-45 Darren Morrison / Gregory Tomlin
Gunnison
12:15:20
45
60
Coed Mike Ehredt / Mary Mahoney
Crested Butte
12:18:12
46
87
M36-45 Tim Gay / George Trantow
Glenwood Springs
12:20:05
47
103
Coed Jaime Falcon / Henry Yu
Breckenridge
12:47:25
48
71
M25-35 Kipp Ertl / Dan Goddard
Snowmass
12:46:30
49
61
M36-45 Ian Hatchett / Christopher Hensley
Crested Butte
12:50:45
50
99
M25-35 Chad Brackelsberg / Stephan Kirby
Park City / Sandy
12:56:02
51
80
M25-35 Ron Bubb / Ben Witting
Pagosa Springs
12:57:32
52
113
M36-45 Matt Brown / Tom Holcomb
Boulder
12:57:46
53
38
M36-45 Walt Meeker / Brad White
Traverse City / Littleton
13:00:40
54
64
Coed Missy Fowle / David Ochs
Crested Butte
13:01:00
55
47
M46+ Kenny Marks / Tom Pulaski
Gunnison
13:02:07
56
62
M46+ Ted Anderson / Jim Dirksen
Gunnison
13:09:50
57
86
M25-35 Roger Reif / Ben Yaeger
Snowmass Village / Aspen
13:13:20
58
73
M25-35 Knox Frank / John Rasmussen
Crested Butte
13:19:30
59
83
Coed Allison Holmes / Mike Spayd
Aspen
13:21:25
60
100
M25-35 Allen Burch / Cameron Millard
Leadville
13:22:27
61
106
M25-35 Christopher Bassett / Eric Brown
Crested Butte
13:29:30
62
88
M25-35 Dave Kerr / John Street
Breckenridge
13:32:35
63
32
Coed Kim Roush / Aaron Voreis
Gunnison
13:40:05
64
40
M36-45 Ryan Jennings / Phillip Stoloff
Carbondale
14:07:20
65
33
M36-45 Art Burrows / Jerry Willis
Aspen
14:12:20
66
68
W18-24 Kate Chapman / Janelle Leeper
Gunnison
14:22:00
67
109
M25-35 Marty Golembiewski / Alexander Nutt
Vail
14:23:10
68
95
M25-35 Peter Kleeman / Jeff Perambo
Crested Butte / Gunnison
14:31:40
69
107
Coed Doug Hosier / Erika Hosier
Crested Butte
14:34:10
70
97
M25-35 Thomas Adamson / Ryan Bahnfleth
Crested Butte
14:36:20
71
56
M25-35 Scott Frederichs / Evan Strauss
Gunnison
14:37:10
72
102
M25-35 Robert Bekavac / Dave Gray
Snowmass Village / Aspen
14:41:00
73
108
M25-35 Jeff Deutsch / Pablo Robledo
Crested Butte
14:43:40
74
59
M25-35 Craig Chalmers / Wesley Reynolds
Snowmass Village / Aspen
14:49:15
75
30
M25-35 Logan Garey / Jay Hunt
Gunnison
14:50:40
76
24
W25-35 Tara Gorman / Jennifer Hanratty
Crested Butte
14:52:20
77
43
Coed Harry Teague / Karin Teague
Basalt
14:54:15
78
110
W36-45 Annie Bollinger / Christy Sauer
Aspen
14:56:50
79
44
Coed Chris Benson / Kasey Dethlefs
Gunnison
15:12:19
80
96
W25-35 Rebecca Church / Kristen Malone
Leadville
15:20:25
81
34
M36-45 Tim Kruse / John Pattillo
Glenwood Springs
15:22:05
82
51
W25-35 Christina Buchanan / Brooke Moran
Gunnison
15:23:40
83
66
M36-45 Jack Motica / Mark Winkworth
Steamboat Springs / Durango
15:29:45
84
41
W25-35 Mary Lewis / Collette Newell
Carbondale / Basalt
15:44:20
85
45
M36-45 Chris Maher / Fagan Matthew
Aspen / Jackson
15:59:15
86
77
M46+ Bill Carey / Carl Gable
Santa Fe
16:12:55
87
79
M46+ Walker Berkshire / Martin Catmur
Crested Butte
16:14:50
88
84
M18-24 Andrew Larsen / Brian Larsen
Sea Isle / Sea Isle City
16:44:00
DNF
3
M36-45 Jim Faust / Pat O'Neill
Crested Butte
DNF
DNF
21
Coed Neal Henzler / Christine Matyk
Avon / Crested Butte
DNF
DNF
29
M25-35 Eric Nemitz / Justin Hawkins
Crested Butte
DNF
DNF
35
W25-35 Jen Jefferson / Megan Corty
Crested Butte
DNF
DNF
36
W25-35 Mela Breen / Nalalie Murphy
Nederland
DNF
DNF
37
M18-24 Eric Iverson / Harlan Nimmo
Gunnison / Glenwood Springs
DNF
DNF
42
Coed Damien Koch / Kirsten Russell
Fort Collins / Boulder
DNF
DNF
48
M36-45 Michael McAuley / Andrew McAuley
Hope / Rawlins
DNF
DNF
65
M25-35 Mike Ahlman / David Perisho
Dillon
DNF
DNF
69
M36-45 Robb McGuffin / Brandt Swanke
Evergreen
DNF
DNF
76
Coed Jen Huey / Bart Spedden
Denver / Superior
DNF
DNF
93
M36-45 Paul Karlsson / Gerard Morris
Golden / Arvada
DNF
DNF
111
M46+ Neal Starkebaum / Steve Westbay
Gunnison
DNF
DNF
112
M25-35 Sam Faivre / Jose Garcia
Crested Butte / Boulder
DNF
DNS
7
M25-35 Jesse Rickert / Brian Riepe
Gunnison
DNS
DNS
46
M36-45 Art Thilquist / Wouter Van Tiel
Crested Butte
DNS
DNS
54
M36-45 Sean Norton / Mike Weil
Crested Butte
DNS
DNS
58
M36-45 William Phelan / Mark Precious
Littleton / Larkspur
DNS
DNS
63
M36-45 Peter Weber / Robert Williams
Boulder / Nederland
DNS
DNS
75
M25-35 Shane Coolidge / Alex Hassman
Big Sky / Gallatin Gateway
DNS
DNS
82
M46+ Gordon Herwig / Brian Peoples
Breckenridge
DNS
DNS
85
M25-35 Daniel Dunn / Jason Marks
Breckenridge
DNS
DNS
92
W25-35 Katharine Haber / Rian Taylor
Snowmass Village / Basalt
DNS


Class Rankings | View Overall Rankings
Bib
Class Team City Time
1
10
Coed Allen Hadley / Jari Kirkland Crested Butte 8:48:50
2
23
Coed Cathy Frank / Steve Lawler Crested Butte 10:08:45
3
15
Coed Anna Keeling / William Mattison Salt Lake City / Vail 10:19:20
4
94
Coed Katharine Bill / Fritz Howard Winthrop 11:04:10
5
70
Coed Joan Swift / Randy Swift Crested Butte 11:49:45
6
60
Coed Mike Ehredt / Mary Mahoney Crested Butte 12:18:12
7
103
Coed Jaime Falcon / Henry Yu Breckenridge 12:47:25
8
64
Coed Missy Fowle / David Ochs Crested Butte 13:01:00
9
83
Coed Allison Holmes / Mike Spayd Aspen 13:21:25
10
32
Coed Kim Roush / Aaron Voreis Gunnison 13:40:05
11
107
Coed Doug Hosier / Erika Hosier Crested Butte 14:34:10
12
43
Coed Harry Teague / Karin Teague Basalt 14:54:15
13
44
Coed Chris Benson / Kasey Dethlefs Gunnison 15:12:19
DNF
21
Coed Neal Henzler / Christine Matyk Avon / Crested Butte DNF
DNF
42
Coed Damien Koch / Kirsten Russell Fort Collins / Boulder DNF
DNF
76
Coed Jen Huey / Bart Spedden Denver / Superior DNF
1
91
M18-24 Eben Sargent / Tom Temple Orleans / Boston 8:42:40
2
84
M18-24 Andrew Larsen / Brian Larsen Sea Isle / Sea Isle City 16:44:00
DNF
37
M18-24 Eric Iverson / Harlan Nimmo Gunnison / Glenwood Springs DNF
1
4
M25-35 Jon Brown / Brian Smith Gunnison 7:52:30
2
18
M25-35 Dave Penny / Eric Sullivan Breckenridge 7:52:35
3
6
M25-35 Teague Holmes / Brad LaRochelle Breckenridge 8:11:00
4
20
M25-35 William Laird / Josh Shifferly Crested Butte 9:05:50
5
12
M25-35 Mark Beardsley / Brian Edmiston Fairplay / New Castle 9:30:10
6
101
M25-35 David Marcinowski / Max Nuttelman Telluride / Boulder 9:57:10
7
50
M25-35 Todd Kennedy / Steve Ranr Carbondale / Boulder 10:10
8
89
M25-35 Elliott Larson / Aron Ralston Aspen 10:18:10
9
17
M25-35 Alan Bernholtz / Jake Jones Crested Butte 10:50:45
10
31
M25-35 Rohan Roy / Andrew Sovick Pagosa Springs / Crested Butte 10:55:32
11
98
M25-35 Hunter Mortensen / Dave Philipps Frisco / Colorado Springs 11:02:20
12
49
M25-35 Jefe Branham / Todd Schweitzer Gunnison 11:05:00
13
5
M25-35 Andrew Kastning / Bryan Wickenhauser Crested Butte / Gunnison 11:10:30
14
57
M25-35 Paul Adams / Casey Fagerquist Crested Butte 11:11:30
15
39
M25-35 Mark Grundon / Benjamin Madsen Crested Butte 11:30:05
16
74
M25-35 Levi Borst / Alan Feder Aspen 11:34:10
17
67
M25-35 Michael Joyce / Russel Sikorsky Breckenridge / Dillon 11:42:25
18
78
M25-35 Ethan Mueller / Tucker Roberts Crested Butte 11:48:10
19
25
M25-35 Matt Kuelhorn / Chris Read Eureka / Crested Butte 11:54:47
20
52
M25-35 Adam Babcock / John Clauson Frisco / Buena Vista 11:59:25
21
71
M25-35 Kipp Ertl / Dan Goddard Snowmass 12:46:30
22
99
M25-35 Chad Brackelsberg / Stephan Kirby Park City / Sandy 12:56:02
23
80
M25-35 Ron Bubb / Ben Witting Pagosa Springs 12:57:32
24
86
M25-35 Roger Reif / Ben Yaeger Snowmass Village / Aspen 13:13:20
25
73
M25-35 Knox Frank / John Rasmussen Crested Butte 13:19:30
26
100
M25-35 Allen Burch / Cameron Millard Leadville 13:22:27
27
106
M25-35 Christopher Bassett / Eric Brown Crested Butte 13:29:30
28
88
M25-35 Dave Kerr / John Street Breckenridge 13:32:35
29
109
M25-35 Marty Golembiewski / Alexander Nutt Vail 14:23:10
30
95
M25-35 Peter Kleeman / Jeff Perambo Crested Butte / Gunnison 14:31:40
31
97
M25-35 Thomas Adamson / Ryan Bahnfleth Crested Butte 14:36:20
32
56
M25-35 Scott Frederichs / Evan Strauss Gunnison 14:37:10
33
102
M25-35 Robert Bekavac / Dave Gray Snowmass Village / Aspen 14:41:00
34
108
M25-35 Jeff Deutsch / Pablo Robledo Crested Butte 14:43:40
35
59
M25-35 Craig Chalmers / Wesley Reynolds Snowmass Village / Aspen 14:49:15
36
30
M25-35 Logan Garey / Jay Hunt Gunnison 14:50:40
37
29
M25-35 Eric Nemitz / Justin Hawkins Crested Butte DNF
38
65
M25-35 Mike Ahlman / David Perisho Dillon DNF
DNF
112
M25-35 Sam Faivre / Jose Garcia Crested Butte / Boulder DNF
DNS
7
M25-35 Jesse Rickert / Brian Riepe Gunnison DNS
DNS
75
M25-35 Shane Coolidge / Alex Hassman Big Sky / Gallatin Gateway DNS
DNS
85
M25-35 Daniel Dunn / Jason Marks Breckenridge DNS
1
90
M36-45 Chris Clark / Trond Flagstad Winthrop / Anchorage 7:54:25
2
2
M36-45 Mike Kloser / Dan Weiland Vail 8:11:10
3
16
M36-45 Jason Stubbe / Dave Wiens Gunnison 8:32:30
4
11
M36-45 John Barney / Kirk Haskell Crested Butte 9:27:02
5
19
M36-45 Joe McElroy / Matt McElroy Kasilof / Danville 9:28:05
6
27
M36-45 Ted Macblane / Ted Mahon Aspen 10:03:40
7
8
M36-45 Willie Trowbridge / Scott Yule Breckenridge 10:03:55
8
53
M36-45 Greg Bodkins / Ben McLoughlin Crested Butte 11:11:10
9
104
M36-45 Davie Horton / Nate Porter Salida 11:23:05
10
81
M36-45 Daniel McElroy / Christopher McElroy Crested Butte 11:23:40
11
26
M36-45 David Bower / Trent Talbot Minturn / Vail 11:53:12
12
72
M36-45 Darren Morrison / Gregory Tomlin Gunnison 12:15:20
13
87
M36-45 Tim Gay / George Trantow Glenwood Springs 12:20:05
14
61
M36-45 Ian Hatchett / Christopher Hensley Crested Butte 12:50:45
15
113
M36-45 Matt Brown / Tom Holcomb Boulder 12:57:46
16
38
M36-45 Walt Meeker / Brad White Traverse City / Littleton 13:00:40
17
40
M36-45 Ryan Jennings / Phillip Stoloff Carbondale 14:07:20
18
33
M36-45 Art Burrows / Jerry Willis Aspen 14:12:20
19
34
M36-45 Tim Kruse / John Pattillo Glenwood Springs 15:22:05
20
66
M36-45 Jack Motica / Mark Winkworth Steamboat Springs / Durango 15:29:45
21
45
M36-45 Chris Maher / Fagan Matthew Aspen / Jackson 15:59:15
DNF
3
M36-45 Jim Faust / Pat O'Neill Crested Butte DNF
DNF
48
M36-45 Michael McAuley / Andrew McAuley Hope / Rawlins DNF
DNF
69
M36-45 Robb McGuffin / Brandt Swanke Evergreen DNF
DNF
93
M36-45 Paul Karlsson / Gerard Morris Golden / Arvada DNF
DNS
46
M36-45 Art Thilquist / Wouter Van Tiel Crested Butte DNS
DNS
54
M36-45 Sean Norton / Mike Weil Crested Butte DNS
DNS
58
M36-45 William Phelan / Mark Precious Littleton / Larkspur DNS
DNS
63
M36-45 Peter Weber / Robert Williams Boulder / Nederland DNS
1
13
M46+ John Biggers / Rich Smith Crested Butte 9:02:25
2
55
M46+ Neal Beidleman / Bob Wade Aspen 9:14:30
3
9
M46+ Colby Deer / David Scheefer Crested Butte 9:31:30
4
28
M46+ Dan Cutler / Bierney Liam Boulder 12:09:35
5
47
M46+ Kenny Marks / Tom Pulaski Gunnison 13:02:07
6
62
M46+ Ted Anderson / Jim Dirksen Gunnison 13:09:50
7
77
M46+ Bill Carey / Carl Gable Santa Fe 16:12:55
8
79
M46+ Walker Berkshire / Martin Catmur Crested Butte 16:14:50
DNF
111
M46+ Neal Starkebaum / Steve Westbay Gunnison DNF
DNS
82
M46+ Gordon Herwig / Brian Peoples Breckenridge DNS
1
68
W18-24 Kate Chapman / Janelle Leeper Gunnison 14:22:00
1
22
W25-35 Carol Quinn / Rebecca Dussault Chicago / Crested Butte 10:30:55
2
105
W25-35 Taylor Dale / Berit Mellgren-Deer Crested Butte 11:13:15
3
24
W25-35 Tara Gorman / Jennifer Hanratty Crested Butte 14:52:20
4
96
W25-35 Rebecca Church / Kristen Malone Leadville 15:20:25
5
51
W25-35 Christina Buchanan / Brooke Moran Gunnison 15:23:40
6
41
W25-35 Mary Lewis / Collette Newell Carbondale / Basalt 15:44:20
DNF
35
W25-35 Jen Jefferson / Megan Corty Crested Butte DNF
DNF
36
W25-35 Mela Breen / Nalalie Murphy Nederland DNF
DNS
92
W25-35 Katharine Haber / Rian Taylor Snowmass Village / Basalt DNS
1
110
W36-45 Annie Bollinger / Christy Sauer Aspen 14:56:50

Thanks to our sponsors of the
10th Annual Elk Mountains Grand Traverse!
Mountain Hardwear

Crested Butte Mountain Resort Clif Bar Gu Sports Backcountry Access Black Diamond
Smith Optics Conundrum Catering The Alpineer Backcountry Magazine Gu Energy Gel
Powerade New Belgium Rocky Mountain Sunscreen City of Aspen Nickwax
Aspen/Snowmass
         
Elk Mountains Grand Traverse
P.O. Box 1349
Crested Butte, CO 81224-1349
Email:
[email protected]