Race Results: 2002
TEAM TIME
Dave Penney / Geo Bullock 7:10:24 M 36-45 Crested Butte
Mike Kloser / Dan Weiland 7:10:50 M 25-35 Vail
Jeff Banks / Steve Banks 7:36:05 M 25-35 Crested Butte
Chad Oleson / Jay Henry 7:51:05 M 25-35 Crested Butte / Eagle
Trond Flagstad / Chris Clark 8:07:01 M 25-35 Eagle River / Winthrop
Alan Hadley / Todd Malzhan 8:31:15 M 36-45 Crested Butte
Jon Brown / Brian Smith 8:55:30 M 25-35 Gunnison
Joe Frank / Dave Scheefer 9:00:40 M 36-45 Crested Butte / Gunnison
Josh Anthony / Jeff Deutsch 9:07:35 M 25-35 Salida / Crested Butte
Craig Ward / Neil Beidleman 9:14:00 M 36-45 Crested Butte
Pat O'Neill / Jim Faust 9:14:50 M 36-45 Crested Butte
Jay Pozner / Bryan Wickenhauser 9:22:15 M 25-35 Crested Butte
Charlie MacArthur/George Desort 9:24:35 M 36-45 Aspen
Chris Gray / John Hamblett 9:33:30 M 25-35 Crested Butte
Penn Newhard / Len Zanni 9:34:05 M 25-35 Carbondale
Jan Spurkland / Duncan Callahan 9:52:40 M 18-24 Gunnison
Andreas Boesel / Clint Roberts 9:53:40 M 46+ Vail
Art Thilquist / Jeff Writer 9:57:30 M 36-45 Crested Butte
Justin Forgensi / Jeff Ferragi 10:06:35 M 25-35 Breckenridge
Daisy Fair/William Mattison 10:07:50 Coed Vail
Carol Quinn / Ingrid Butts 10:08:00 W 36-45 Gunnison
Alan Bernholtz / Jones 10:25:30 M 25-35 Crested Butte
Mike Weil / Sean Norton 10:28:05 M 25-35 Crested Butte
Jason Albert / John Hite 10:29:50 M 25-35 Boulder/Denver
Jon Gibans / Kim Raymond 10:38:50 Coed Aspen
Ted MacBlane / Ted Mahon 10:50:50 M 25-35 Aspen
Jay Burnite / John Shaw 10:57:30 Coed Crested Butte
Jen Jefferson / Reid Templeton 10:58:00 Coed Crested Butte
Kirk Haskell/John Banker 11:02:55 M 36-45 Crested Butte
Stephen Lavelle / Charles Chacos 11:11:05 M 25-35 Carbondale
Colleen Ihnken/Anda Rojs 11:13:45 W 25-35 Alma / Aspen
RIck Borkovec / Philip Bloemsma 11:32:15 M 46+ Aspen
Todd Kennedy / Steve Rane 11:33:30 M 25-25 Carbondale/Aspen
Andi Burnite/Kieth Fortine 11:35:40 Coed Crested Butte
Vouter VanTiel / Randy Swift 11:35:50 M 36-45 Crested Butte
Chad Denning / Kevin Dunnett 11:46:50 M 25-25 Aspen
Christian Strachan / Dusty Diaz 11:52:05 M 25-35 Snowmass/Carbondale
Jeff Branham / Todd Schweitzer 11:53:20 M 25-35 Gunnison
Chris Hensley / Ian Hatchett 11:53:30 M 36-45 Crested Butte
Mathew Tyler / Markian Feduschak 12:00:00 M 36-45 Gunnison/Leadville
David Bower / Trent Talbot 12:02:20 M 25-35 Minturn/Vail
Michael Soucy / Shane Wayker 12:04:40 M 25-35 Ft Collins / Crested Butte
Kristina Frame/HeatherLafferty 12:13:30 W 25-35 Basalt/Aspen
Adam Barron / Will Rawstron 12:15:40 M 25-35 Boulder/Vail
Chris Goodnough / Brad Hunt 12:17:05 M 25-35 Crested Butte
John Humphries / Katherine Zambrana 12:21:40 Coed Ophir/Steamboat Springs
Aloshia Paden / Megan Schott 12:27:40 Coed Crested Butte
Mike Preston/William Laird 12:34:40 M 25-35 Crested Butte
Don Smith / Rob Fressenden 12:49:25 M 36-45 Crested Butte
Adam Chase / Darcy Piceu 12:50:55 Coed Boulder
Ben Madsen / HankBevington 12:51:40 M 25-35 Salida
Sarah McAllister/Roanne Miller 12:51:55 W 36-45 Crested Butte/Breckinridge
DanRubinoff / David Houghton 12:55:35 M 36-45`` Crested Butte
Chris Keyes / Nick Heil 13:03:35 M 25-35 Sante Fe
Christine Shaner / William Perkins 13:19:15 Coed Leadville
Tom Clemants/Neal Henzler 13:20:05 M 36-45 Vail/Avon
Ron Uhle/Dan Bolda 13:22:40 M 36-45 Frisco/Breckinridge
Kathy Frank / Brian Dale 13:27:20 Coed Crested Butte
Tom Collins / Jackie Buratovich-Collins 13:31:25 Coed Leadville
Charles Bedford / David Adamsom 13:40:20 M 36-45 Lakewood/Denver
Julian Underwood / Bonnie Underwood 13:43:40 Coed Crested Butte
Josh Schifferly / Megan Corty 13:48:00 Coed Crested Butte
Robert Kurtz / Martin Suthren 13:55:25 M 36-45 Aspen/Basalt
Scott Dimetrosky / Bryan Keith 13:56:15 M 25-35 Boulder
John Warner/Scott Downen 14:00:30 M 46+ Breckinridge/Frisco
May Eynon / Christy Sauer 14:01:15 W 25-35 Aspen
Warren Ohlrich / Stan Wagon 14:17:00 M 46+ Basalt/Silverthorn
Karina Steele / Alyson McGinty 14:34:20 W 25-35 Crested Butte
Kent Eriksen / Katie Lindquist 14:47:20 Coed Steamboat Springs
Chris Beebe / Bruce Barth 14:54:15 M 36-45 Glenwood Springs/Carbondale
Marc Shomion / Mike Shomion 14:55:00 M 25-35 Missoula/Golden
Walter Kingsbery / Oscar Trono 14:56:10 M 46+ Boulder
Jeff Moffett / Pete Sharp 15:12:50 M 25-35 Crested Butte
Alex Fenlon/John Hall 15:12:55 M 25-35 Crested Butte
Reeve Colflesh / Adam Kaplan 15:17:15 M 25-35 Mammoth Lakes
Robert Annear / Michael Block 15:21:50 M 36-45 Boulder
Carl Pelletier / Lynn Sanson 15:30:00 M 25-35 Basalt/Carbondale
Ken Dorst/Erika Black 15:31:00 Coed Crested Butte
Greg Giske / James Ober 15:32:00 M 25-35 Frisco/Dillon
Bob Akka / David Schneider 16:01:20 M 36-45 San Francisco/Berkley
Jim Whittaker / MalcomCollier 16:20:30 M 36-45 Oak Hill Va/Tujunga,Ca
Jeffrey Senne / Robert Turner 16:29:30 M 25-35 Carbondale/Aspen
Missy Votel / Sean Moore 16:29:40 Coed Durango
Rosamon Naylor / Wally Naylor 16:38:05 Coed Portola Valley,Ca
Thomas French / Alex North 16:39:45 M 36-45 Boulder/Dover,MA
Jay Hunt / Saen Watters 17:02:00 M 18-24 Gunnison
Jeffrey Jensen/Daniel Macfarlane 17:26:00 M 36-45 Denver
Jeff Eick/Michael Smith 17:29:00 M 36-45 Wheat Ridge/Boulder
Joseph Laughlin/Christina Brown 17:31:00 Coed Crested Butte
Denise Snow/Cathy McKeen 17:55:00 W 46+ Divide/Colorado Springs
John Hunt / Mo Valenta 18:20:00 Coed St. Louis, MO/Steamboat Springs
Michael Broderick / Jeff Delaney 18:20:00 M 36-45 Lakewood/Denver
Russell / Halpern DNF
Mace / Crumrine DNF
Roholt / Mader DNF
Medina / Lawson DNF
Adler / Love DNF
Thomas / Hanscom DNF
Inverso / Inverso DNF
Russell / Halpern DNF
Mace / Crumrine DNF
Roholt / Mader DNF
Gagnon / Zuzack DNF
Nolan / Martin DNF
Cutler / Proulx DNF

Thanks to our sponsors of the
10th Annual Elk Mountains Grand Traverse!
Mountain Hardwear

Crested Butte Mountain Resort Clif Bar Gu Sports Backcountry Access Black Diamond
Smith Optics Conundrum Catering The Alpineer Backcountry Magazine Gu Energy Gel
Powerade New Belgium Rocky Mountain Sunscreen City of Aspen Nickwax
Aspen/Snowmass
         
Elk Mountains Grand Traverse
P.O. Box 1349
Crested Butte, CO 81224-1349
Email:
[email protected]